John Lee Hooker

John Lee Hooker was an American blues singer, songwriter, and guitarist. The son of a sharecropper, he rose to prominence performing an electric guitar-style adaptation of Delta blues. Hooker often incorporated other elements, including talking blues and early North Mississippi Hill country blues.

John Lee Hooker
0.98 users like
NameJohn Lee Hooker
Birthday1912-08-22
Place of BirthTutwiler, Mississippi, USA
Popularity0.98
Homepagehttp://www.johnleehooker.com/
Also Known As
Images posters
John Lee Hooker: Come and See About Me
5.7
John Lee Hooker: That's My Story
3.8
Feel Like Going Home
6.1
The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concerts
8.3
The Blues Brothers
7.7